3 exotic butters for nourishing skin

These exotic butters – shea, kokum n cocoa can be used as ingredients in skin care DIYs n if you wanna know why??? Do read their amazing benefits for the skin…

<To purchase these butters click on the links, it will take you to product on amazon page. This blog is under Amazon associates program and if you click through those links and buy products from Amazon, we would earn referral fees, thank-you!>

Shea butter: 

Shelf life: 1-2 years

Suitable for: ALL skin types

Obtained from:  It is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree, vitellaria  paradoxa.

Benefits for the skin: 

  • It is high in vitamins A, E and F.
  • Provides collagen – to assist prevention of skin aging & wrinkles,
  • Contains essential fatty acids.
  • High in vitamin A, shea butter is healing for an array of skin conditions including eczema, dermatitis and even wrinkles.
  • It has a natural SPF around 4-6.

Make sure you use 100% pure unrefined grade A shea butter like this.

Kokum Butter 

Shelf life: 2 yrs

Suitable for:  ALL skin types but especially good for damaged skin that needs healing!

Obtained from: The fruit kernel of Indian 🇮🇳 tree garcinia indica. It is the most stable and hardest exotic butter.

Benefits for the skin: 

  • Helps prevents drying of the skin.
  • Helps heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet.
  • Helps regenerates skin cells & reduces degeneration of skin cells.
  • Non-pore clogging.
  • Contains antioxidant Vitamin E.
  • It is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation n makes nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues.
  • Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility.
  • It exhibits the anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antioxidant properties.

Make sure you use 100% pure unrefined kokum butter like this. 

Cocoa Butter:

Shelf life: 2-3 years

Suitable for: Normal and Dry skin. This can be a bit too emollient for oily skin.

Obtained from: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter.

Benefits for the skin: 

  • Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity.
  • The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products.

I source it directly from a renowned chocolate factory in bulk, however while buying make sure you use 100% pure unrefined cocoa butter like this. It can also be used to prepare homemade chocolates 🍫!

Check out how you can DIY whipped body butter, lotion/ lotion bars n lip balms using these butters in my previous posts…

Liked the post? Do give it a thumbs up 👍 and subscribe for post updates..

Published by

swethareddem

Hello! For all those who are new to the group or don't know me, a little intro about myself - I am Swetha Reddem, have a 4+ years old naughty boy and another one 30+ (my husband 😊) . And about my likes I love ❤️ doing yoga - nothing feels more relaxing that that, n swimming 🏊‍♀️ n photography 📸 n playing with my kid. Am a nature lover 🌴 and would try my best not to harm it and a vegetarian 👩‍🌾 by choice from since almost a decade. Am a DIYer - I do prepare almost all my family 👪 n home 🏡needs from organic grooming n beauty products 👄👁👣💆 to home cleaners and food 🍲🍨🍧🥗🍦🍰🍪🥞🍕🍹 . I would love to share the recipes and my thoughts with you all! I am greatly inspired by the zero waste, minimalistic & eco friendly lifestyle! My goal is to inspire at least a few to lead a eco friendly lifestyle!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s